Slide 1

Home


                      SYBA International Squad  2016

 

. The following players have been selected to represent the SYBA in Federation Cup match against N.England at Sighthill BC on Sunday 18th September

Dean Riva

East Lothian

Robert Hunter

Central West

Ross Copeland

Ayrshire South

Darren Weir

Ayrshire South

Michael Stevenson

Greater Glasgow

Robbie Hillis

Central West

Blair Davidson

Ayrshire North

Jack Harkness

Dumfries & Stewartry

Rebecca Huston

Ayrshire South

Megan Kivlin

East Lothian

Jack Macnabb

Midlothian

Ellie Borthwick

Midlothian

Dylan Robertson

West Fife

Paul Innes

Midlothian

Andrew Nimmo

Fife

Reece Jones

Midlothian

Havana Clark

Fife

Craig Mackintosh

East Lothian

Eildh Weir

Central West

Lewis Betts

East Lothian

Nicholas Watson

Fife

Amy Johnston

Greater Glasgow

Craig Middleton

Perth

Arron Craig

Central West

Stewart Farmer

Angus

Stephen Charter

Midlothian

 

 

 

Information for the 2015 season

SYBA squad for Gosforth

The following players have been selected for this years squad. Squad members should report to Abbeyview BC on Saturday 29th August at 10:00 for squad training.

  1.  

Carla   Banks

Aberdeen   & Kincardine

  1.  

Blair   Davidson

Ayrshire   North

  1.  

Carrie   McLean

Ayrshire   South

  1.  

Rebecca   Houston

Ayrshire   South

  1.  

Ross   Copeland

Ayrshire   South

  1.  

Darren   Weir

Ayrshire   South

  1.  

James   Wray

Central   West

  1.  

Robert   Hunter

Central   West

  1.  

Robbie   Hillis

Central   West

  1.  

Aaron   Craig

Central   West

  1.  

Megan   Kivlin

East   Lothian

  1.  

Dean Riva

East   Lothian

  1.  

Havanna   Clark

Fife

  1.  

Robbie   Wilson

Fife

  1.  

Andrew   Nimmo

Fife

  1.  

Ryan   Langdon

Glasgow   South

  1.  

Martin   Struthers

Greater Glasgow

  1.  

Michael   Stevenson

Greater   Glasgow

  1.  

Graeme   McLean

Lanarkshire

  1.  

Jack   McNab

Midlothian

  1.  

Paul   Innes

Midlothian

  1.  

Craig   Middleton

Perth

  1.  

Reece   Jones

West Fife

  1.  

Dylan   Robertson

West Fife

  1.  

Stuart   Ford

West   Lothian

  1.  

Mark   Conlan

Wigtownshire

Northern Ireland versus SYBA Under 17 Tuesday 25th Aug

The inaugural meeting between the IBA and SYBA took place at Old Bleach Bowling Club, 7 Neilsbrook Park, Randalstown, County Antrim on Tuesday 25th August 2015.

The SYBA team won the international test series by 19 points to 11 points.

Congratulations for another great result for the SYBA.

Details on the individual matches will follow

We will hope to have a fixture against the Irish team in the early part of the season and our traditional fixture against England in September.

National Finals Northfield Results

Triples r/up west fife crossgates bc Sophie McGrouther, Reece Jones, Mark Allan

Winners Dumfries & Stewartry Annan bc Daniel Pool, Robert Caruthers Emily Woodhouse

Pairs R/up fife cupar bc Connor Balfour, Andrew Nimmo

Winners east Lothian co-op Megan Kilvin, Dean Riva

Singles r/up Perthshire glencarse bc Craig Middleton

Winner Ayrshire north blacklands bc Blair Davidson

Scottish Cup Finals - Dunblane BC - Sun 12th July 

District qualifiers

North - Inverurie, South - Annan, East - Wardle & West - Arthurlie.

Winners Arthurlie BC .........congratulations to them and to all qualifiers for a great day of bowls

 

Sun 21st June - Orbiston BC - Alan Michie Tournament -

Winners - Lanarkshire , Runners Up - Ayr North

 

                      SYBA International Squad  2016

 

. The following players have been selected to represent the SYBA in Federation Cup match against N.England at Sighthill BC on

Sunday 18th September

Dean Riva

East Lothian

Robert Hunter

Central West

Ross Copeland

Ayrshire South

Darren Weir

Ayrshire South

Michael Stevenson

Greater Glasgow

Robbie Hillis

Central West

Blair Davidson

Ayrshire North

Jack Harkness

Dumfries & Stewartry

Rebecca Huston

Ayrshire South

Megan Kivlin

East Lothian

Jack Macnabb

Midlothian

Ellie Borthwick

Midlothian

Dylan Robertson

West Fife

Paul Innes

Midlothian

Andrew Nimmo

Fife

Reece Jones

Midlothian

Havana Clark

Fife

Craig Mackintosh

East Lothian

Eildh Weir

Central West

Lewis Betts

East Lothian

Nicholas Watson

Fife

Amy Johnston

Greater Glasgow

Craig Middleton

Perth

Arron Craig

Central West

Stewart Farmer

Angus

Stephen Charter

Midlothian