Slide 1

Home


2018
19/07/18
Markers required for singles at Northfield on Sunday.

18/07/18
Congratulations to the SYBA squad below for their victory at Old Bleach BC,
Randalstown, Northern Ireland,

SYBA - 22 pts , Ireland - 8 pts


09/07/18
Scottish Cup Final - Middleton Hall BC, West Lothian
Winners - Riddrie BC - Jason Bell, Hayley Brown & Beth Traynor
Runners Up - East Lothian Co - op BC

Regional Qualifiers
North - Abbey BC
South - Riddrie BC
East - East Lothian Co-op BC
West - Alloa East End BC

25/06/18
International squad selected


16/05/18
International Series.
The loss of the Federation Cup fixture has meant a lot of new planning for this season.
We now have two confirmed fixtures against Ireland in Belfast and Wales in Cardiff.
Our trials will need to be brought forward to the weekend of 23rd & 24th June,
We are also looking for any potential sponsorship to offset our costs
of having to travel to two away venues.
We are a totally self funded organisation and sponsorship would be beneficial.
Further details will be passed to the district convenors.
Calendar of Events

Event

Venue

Date

SYBA Meeting

Grangemouth Railway BC

22nd  April

Scottish Cup Qualifiers

Districts

13th May – 3rd  June

Alan Michie Trophy

Blacklands

10th June

National Team Trial

South Area, Shettleston BC, Glasgow

23rd June

National Team Trial North Area, TBC - Perth ? 24th June

Scottish Cup Area KO’s

North/South/East/West

24th June

National Final Qualifiers Names

To Secretary

By 1st July

International Series

Ireland V SYBA, Old Bleach BC, Belfast

18th July 

 

International Series

 

Wales V SYBA, Barry BC, Cardiff

7th August

Scottish Cup Finals Day

Middleton Hall

8 July

National Finals

Northfield Ayr

22nd July

Andy Houston Finals

Shettleston (?)

2nd September

SYBA AGM

Grangemouth Railway BC

4th November



03/09/17 = Andy Houston County Champions - Lanarkshire. Details to follow.


National Squad
The following players have been selected for the Federation Cup fixture
on Sunday 17th September at Gosforth.
All squad members to attend a squad practice / information session
On Saturday 19th August at CAMBUSBARRON BC at 09.30
(note change of venue)

Alan McDonald
Andrew      Jamieson
Arron Craig
Calum Musik
Cameron  Shaw
Craig  Mackintosh
Daniel  Pool
Eilidh Weir
Ellie Borthwick
Emma Reid
Calvin Bogie
Greg Walker
Jack Porteous
Jack Harkness
Kieran Whitton
Kieran Craigan
Lauren Roddie
Lewis  Betts
Liam Sharp
Liam McShane
Peter  Kirk
Rebecca Huston
Robbie Hillis
Robert Hunter
Ross Goldstone
Sophie McGrouther

30/07/17
National Finals
Singles
Winner - Craig Macintosh,Edinburgh East
Runner Up - Robbie Hillis, Central West
Pairs
Winners - Owen Jack & Fraser lambert, Bon Accord,
Runners Up - Greg McLeish & David Eaton, Lanarkshire
Triples
Winner - Samantha Smith, Aimee Harris & Ryan McCafferty, Glasgow South
Runners Up - Robert Carruthers, Alan McDonald & Jack Harkness, Dumfries


19/07/17
Scotalnd V Ireland - Inchinnan BC, Renfrew
Ist session - 6 pairs - 6 points each
2nd session - 3 singles - SYBA - 2 points - Ireland 4 points
2nd session - 3 triples - SYBA - 6 points
3rd session - 3 rinks - SYBA - 4 points - Ireland 2 points
Final score - Scotland - 18 - Ireland - 12


09/07/2017
Scottish Cup Winners - Craigentinny BC - Aaron Betts, Euan Gray & Lewis Betts
Runners Up - Stonehaven BC - Amy Scott, Lauren Roddie & Andrew Scott.
Area winners - Pumpherston BC & Shettleston BC

11/06/2017
Vice Presidents Competition - Alan Michie Trophy - Under 14 Rinks
Sunday 11th June at North British Bowling Club, Amulree Street, Glasgow, G32 7UN.
Winners - West Lothian, Runners Up - Lanarkshire.



23/04/2017.
It is with great sadness, we have to report on the passing of Mr. Paul King.
Paul was our Midlothian convenor.
Paul had been a very active member of the bowls community and will be sadly missed.

 

2017 Calendar of Events

Event

Venue

Date

SYBA Meeting

Grangemouth   Railway BC

30th April

Scottish Cup Qualifiers

Districts

15th May –   4th June

 

Alan   Michie Trophy

 

 North British BC, Glasgow

11th June

Scottish Cup Area   KO’s

North/South/East/West

25th June

National Final Qualifiers   Names

To Secretary

By 1st July

 

Game v Ireland

 

 Inchinnan BC

 Wed 19th July

Scottish Cup Finals   Day

Orbiston BC, Bellshill

8 July

National Finals

Northfield Ayr

30th   July

National Team Trial

Shettleston BC

5th August

National Team Trial

Perth West End BC

6th August

National Squad Practice

 tbc

19th August

Andy Houston   Finals

Middleton Hall BC

Pumpherston BC

3rd   September

Federation Cup (v Eng)

Gosforth

17th September

SYBA AGM

Grangemouth   Railway BC

5th November