Slide 1
13/09/17 - Gosforth bus times and Pick Up locations
£15.00 return for all passengers (except team players)
West Coast
-08.30 - Cambusbarron BC
- 08.45 - Cumbernauld Town Centre
- 09.00 - Glasgow - Tollcross International Swimming Pool
- 10.00 - Abington Service Station
- 10.45 - Gretna Service Station
- 12.30 - Arrive at Gosforth.
East Coast
- 08.45 - Alloa East End BC
- 09.30 - Newbridge BC
- 10.00 - Musselburgh Service Station
- 12.30 - Arrive at Gosforth


03/09/17 = Andy Houston County Champions - Lanarkshire. Details to follow.

25/08/17 - Confirmed finalists for Andy Houston Trophy 2017
Lanarkshire, Edinburgh East & West, Angus & Dundee, Central West.
Congratulations - Draw for games and venues under Season Fixtures section - Andy Houston


10/08/17
Squad Meeting - Saturday 19th August -

CAMBUSBARRON BC  FK7 9NU      9.30am report


National Squad
The following players have been selected for the Federation Cup fixture
on Sunday 17th September at Gosforth.
All squad members to attend a squad practice / information session
On Saturday 19th August at CAMBUSBARRON BC at 09.30
(note change of venue)
Alan McDonald
Andrew      Jamieson
Arron Craig
Calum Musik
Cameron  Shaw
Craig  Mackintosh
Daniel  Pool
Eilidh Weir
Ellie Borthwick
Emma Reid
Calvin Bogie
Greg Walker
Jack Porteous
Jack Harkness
Kieran Whitton
Kieran Craigan
Lauren Roddie
Lewis  Betts
Liam Sharp
Liam McShane
Peter  Kirk
Rebecca Huston
Robbie Hillis
Robert Hunter
Ross Goldstone
Sophie McGrouther


07/08/17
The trial for the SYBA national team were held on Saturday 5th and Sunday 6th
at Shettleston BC an Perth West End BC.
There were 75 triallists leaving the selectors some difficult decisions.
Distrct convenors will be contacted on Tuesday or Wednesday
with the full squad published by Friday of this week.

30/07/17
National Finals
Singles
Winner - Craig Macintosh,Edinburgh East
Runner Up - Robbie Hillis, Central West
Pairs
Winners - Owen Jack & Fraser lambert, Bon Accord,
Runners Up - Greg McLeish & David Eaton, Lanarkshire
Triples
Winner - Samantha Smith, Aimee Harris & Ryan McCafferty, Glasgow South
Runners Up - Robert Carruthers, Alan McDonald & Jack Harkness, Dumfries

20/07/17
SYBA Under 17 team Trials - Update
South Trial - Shettleston BC, Culrain St Glasgow, G32 7AB
- Saturday 5th August 2017 - 9.30 report
North Trial - Perth West End BC, Gray Street, Perth, PH2 0JL
- Sunday 6th August 2017 - 9.30 report

19/07/17
Scotalnd V Ireland - Inchinnan BC, Renfrew
Ist session - 6 pairs - 6 points each
2nd session - 3 singles - SYBA - 2 points - Ireland 4 points
2nd session - 3 triples - SYBA - 6 points
3rd session - 3 rinks - SYBA - 4 points - Ireland 2 points
Final score - Scotland - 18 - Ireland - 12


09/07/2017
Scottish Cup Winners - Craigentinny BC - Aaron Betts, Euan Gray & Lewis Betts
Runners Up - Stonehaven BC - Amy Scott, Lauren Roddie & Andrew Scott.
Area winners - Pumpherston BC & Shettleston BC

11/06/2017
Vice Presidents Competition - Alan Michie Trophy - Under 14 Rinks
Sunday 11th June at North British Bowling Club, Amulree Street, Glasgow, G32 7UN.
Winners - West Lothian, Runners Up - Lanarkshire.


28/04/2017
SYBA spring meeting cancelled
Please note that the Spring convenors meeting has been cancelled on Sunday 30th April.
Hopefully an alternative date and venue can be arranged asap.
Can all district convenors inform the secretary that they will be participating in
Vice Presidents Trophy
Scottish Cup Triples
National Finals
County Play downs.

23/04/2017.
It is with great sadness, we have to report on the passing of Mr. Paul King.
Paul was our Midlothian convenor.
Paul had been a very active member of the bowls community and will be sadly missed.

 

2017 Calendar of Events

Event

Venue

Date

SYBA Meeting

Grangemouth   Railway BC

30th April

Scottish Cup Qualifiers

Districts

15th May –   4th June

 

Alan   Michie Trophy

 

 North British BC, Glasgow

11th June

Scottish Cup Area   KO’s

North/South/East/West

25th June

National Final Qualifiers   Names

To Secretary

By 1st July

 

Game v Ireland

 

 Inchinnan BC

 Wed 19th July

Scottish Cup Finals   Day

Orbiston BC, Bellshill

8 July

National Finals

Northfield Ayr

30th   July

National Team Trial

Shettleston BC

5th August

National Team Trial

Perth West End BC

6th August

National Squad Practice

 tbc

19th August

Andy Houston   Finals

Middleton Hall BC

Pumpherston BC

3rd   September

Federation Cup (v Eng)

Gosforth

17th September

SYBA AGM

Grangemouth   Railway BC

5th November